Looye KwekersPrivacy Policy

Privacy Policy - Looye Kwekers


Looye Kwekers, located at Vlietboomgaard 10 2672JA Naaldwijk, is responsible for processing personal data as set out in this privacy statement. The processing of personal data takes place in accordance with the requirements from the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR, as of 25 May 2018).


Contact details:
Looye Kwekers
Vlietboomgaard 10
2672JA Naaldwijk, The Netherlands

Tel: +31 (0)174 520 060
E-mail: info@looye.com 
Personal data we process
Looye Kwekers processes your personal data because you make use of our services and/or because you provide this data to us. We process the following personal data:
– First and last name
– Email address

Special and/or sensitive personal data we process
Our website/service does not intend to collect data on website visitors younger than 16, unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in the online activities of their children to prevent data on children being collected without parental consent. If you believe we have collected personal data on a minor without such consent, please contact us at info@looye.com; we will then delete this information.
For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
Looye Kwekers processes personal data for the following purposes:
- Sending our newsletter and/or advertising leaflet
- Responding to requests/questions submitted by you


How long we store your personal data
Looye Kwekers does not store your personal data any longer than is strictly necessary for the purposes for which your data is collected. We apply the following retention periods for the following categories of personal data:
Subscription to newsletter               < Until the addressee unsubscribes >
Submission of request/question       < Max. four weeks after conclusion of question/request >

Sharing personal data with third parties
Looye Kwekers will not sell your data to third parties and will provide this data only if it is necessary for the performance of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We conclude a processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Looye Kwekers remains responsible for such processing.
Viewing, amending or removing data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your permission for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Looye Kwekers and you have the right to data portability. This means you can ask us to forward the personal data we have about you to you or to another organisation, specified by you, in a computer file. You can send a request for the viewing, correction, removal or transfer of your personal data or notify us of your withdrawal of permission or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@looye.com. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but no later than within four weeks. Looye Kwekers would like to make you aware that you can submit a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do so via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons


How we protect personal data
Looye Kwekers takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to combat its improper use, loss, unauthorised access, undesired publication and unauthorised amendment. If you have the impression that your data is insufficiently secure or if there are any indications of inappropriate use of your data, please contact our office.
Cookie policy - Looye Kwekers
What is a cookie?
This website uses cookies. A cookie is a simple, small file that is sent along with pages from this website [and/or Flash applications] and is stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer. The information stored in it can be sent back to our servers on your next visit

Use of permanent cookies
By placing a permanent cookie we can recognise you when you revisit our website. This means the website can be set specifically to respond to your preferences. When you have given permission to place cookies, we can also remember this by means of a cookie. This means you do not have to continue to repeat your preferences, enabling you to save time and make better use of our website. You can remove permanent cookies via the settings of your browser.

Use of session cookies
By placing a session cookie we can see which parts of the website you have viewed during this visit. This allows us to adapt our services as much as possible to the surfing behaviour of our visitors. These cookies are removed automatically as soon as you close your web browser.

Google Analytics
Through our website, a cookie is placed by the American company Google as part of the “Analytics” service. We use this service to monitor and receive reports on how visitors use the website. Google can pass on that information to third parties if it is required to do so by law, or if third parties process the information on behalf of Google. We do not have any influence on this process. We have permitted / have not permitted Google to use the acquired Analytics information for other Google services.

The information collected by Google is anonymised as much as possible. Your IP address is emphatically not given. The information is passed on to Google and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google states that it complies with the Privacy Shield principles and is affiliated with the Privacy Shield Program of the US Ministry of Trade. This means there is an appropriate protection level for processing any personal data.

Social media cookies
These are cookies that enable sharing the content of our website via social media. By clicking buttons you can share the articles and videos you view on our website via social media. These buttons function on the basis of social media cookies placed by the social media parties, which enable them to recognise you when you decide to share an article or video.
These cookies therefore enable logged-in users of selected social media to share specific content from our website directly.
For the use of cookies placed by social media parties and the possible data collected by them, we refer you to the statements of those parties in this respect on their own websites; see the links below. 
You can find more information about enabling, disabling and removing cookies in the instructions and via the Help function of your browser.

Would you like more information about cookies?
You can find more information about cookies on the following websites:
Norton Internet Security Center: “What are cookies?”
Norton Internet Security Center: “How to remove cookies”

Should you have any further questions and/or comments, please contact info@looye.com
Version 0.1 - 09-05-2018

 

We use cookies to give you a better website experience and to analyze and display relevant content. More information about our cookies can be found here.

You can customize your preference under
this